The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] 765 ILCS 5/23 Conveyances Act.
“All deeds, conveyances and powers of attorney, for the conveyance of lands lying in this state, which have been or may be acknowledged or proved and authenticated as aforesaid or in conformity with the laws of any foreign state, kingdom, empire or country, shall be deemed as good and valid in law as though acknowledged or proved in conformity with the existing laws of this state.”

765 ILCS 5/28 Conveyances Act.
“Deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated; but if such county is not organized, then in the county to which such unorganized county is attached for judicial purposes.”


Indana, IN – Indiana Code – IN Code (2022)

IN Code § 30-5 (2022) Powers of Attorney
IN Code § 30-5-4-1 (2022) Validity of Power; Conditions (Durability included, even death)
Notes: These are the elements of a valid Power of Attorney. no statutory form provided.