The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] 27 V.S.A. § 341 Requirements generally; recording
“(a) Deeds and other conveyances of lands, or of an estate or interest therein, shall be signed by the party granting the same and acknowledged by the grantor before a notary public and recorded at length in the clerk’s office of the town in which such lands lie. Such acknowledgment before a notary public shall be valid without an official stamp being affixed to his or her signature.”


Virginia, VA – Code of VirginiaVA Code (2022)

VA Code § 64.2-16xx (2022) Uniform Power of Attorney Act
• No statutory power of attorney form (durability included)
VA Code § 64.2-1639 (2022) Agent’s Certification

VA Code § 64.2-1604 (2022) Validity of power of attorney
“D. Except as otherwise provided by statute other than this chapter, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original.”

VA Code § 64.2-1608 (2022) Termination of power of attorney or agent’s authority