The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] Any such military power of attorney shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the state of Louisiana.
B. For purposes of this Chapter, a military power of attorney is any general or special power of attorney that:
(1) Contains a statement that sets forth the provisions of Subsection A.
(2) Is notarized in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 1044a or other applicable state or federal law.”

LA Rev Stat § 44:71 (2022) Offices for recording mortgages and conveyances
“A. There is established in each parish an office for the recording of mortgages and privileges and one for the recordation of conveyances and transfer of immovables.
B. The clerks of the several district courts throughout the state are ex officio parish recorders of conveyances, mortgages, and other acts.”


Maine, ME – Maine Revised StatutesME Rev Stat (2022)

No Statutory General Power of Attorney provided. Durability not included.

18-C ME Rev State §5-9xx (2022) MAINE UNIFORM POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
18-C ME Rev Stat § 5-905 (2022) Requirements for POA, Durable Text for Durability