The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] (g)(1) A principal may designate under a durable power of attorney an individual who shall be empowered to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal[…].
(g)(13) A durable power of attorney executed in another state in compliance with the law of that state or of this state is valid for purposes of this subsection, but this subsection does not authorize the administration, withholding, or withdrawal of health care otherwise prohibited by the laws of this state.


Alaska, AK – Alaska StatutesAK Stat (2022)

AK Stat § 13.26.6xx (2022) Powers of Attorney
AK Stat § 13.26.645 (2022) Statutory form power of attorney.

 AK Stat § 40.17.010 (2022) Place of recording and access to records. (recording the Recorder’s Office)
“(a) The Department of Natural Resources shall provide at each public office designated by the department
(1) the documents and indices or alternative document retrieval system of the recording district or districts served by that public office;”

AK Stat § 13.26.615 (2022) Acceptance of power of attorney.
“(a) A third party asked to accept a power of attorney may request, and rely upon, without further investigation