The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] A photocopy or electronically transmitted facsimile of a duly executed original power of attorney may be relied upon to the same extent as the original.”

27 V.S.A. § 305 Conveyances effected through power of attorney
“(a) A deed or other conveyance of lands or of an estate or interest therein, made by virtue of a power of attorney, shall not be of any effect or admissible in evidence, unless such power of attorney is signed, witnessed by one or more witnesses, acknowledged, and recorded in the office where such deed is required to be recorded.”

27 V.S.A. § 341 Requirements generally; recording
“(a) Deeds and other conveyances of lands, or of an estate or interest therein, shall be signed by the party granting the same and acknowledged by the grantor before a notary public and recorded at length in the clerk’s office of the town in which such lands lie. Such acknowledgment before a notary public shall be valid without an official stamp being affixed to his or her signature.”


Virginia, VA – Code of VirginiaVA Code (2022)

VA Code § 64.2-16xx (2022) Uniform Power of Attorney Act
• No statutory power of attorney form (durability included)
VA Code § 64.2-1639 (2022) Agent’s Certification

VA Code § 64.2-1604 (2022) Validity of power of attorney