The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] Notes: Summary of (b) – Your POA must be recorded to use/record any documents under the POA authority. So get your POA filed and recorded.

IN Code § 30-5-8-5 (2022) Copy of Power of Attorney; Certification
“A copy of the power of attorney has the same force and effect as the original power of attorney if the attorney in fact or the person granting the power of attorney certifies that the copy is a true and correct copy.”


Iowa, IA – Iowa CodeIA Code (2022)

IA Code § 633B (2022) POWERS OF ATTORNEY
IA Code § 633B.301 (2022) Power of attorney — form. (Durability included)
IA Code § 633B.302 (2022) Agent’s certification — optional form.

IA Code § 633B.106 (2022) Validity.
“4. Except as otherwise provided by law, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original.

IA Code § 633B.110 (2022) Termination — power of attorney or agent authority.