The Making of a Statutory General Durable Power of Attorney to Gain Lawful Control Over “Your” Legal Presence
[…] (Durability is not provided)
“Unless the agency states an earlier termination date, the agency continues until the death of the principal, notwithstanding any lapse of time, the principal’s disability or incapacity or appointment of a guardian for the principal after the agency is signed. […] The execution of a power of attorney does not revoke a power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other powers of attorney are revoked.”

765 ILCS 5/23 Conveyances Act.
“All deeds, conveyances and powers of attorney, for the conveyance of lands lying in this state, which have been or may be acknowledged or proved and authenticated as aforesaid or in conformity with the laws of any foreign state, kingdom, empire or country, shall be deemed as good and valid in law as though acknowledged or proved in conformity with the existing laws of this state.”

765 ILCS 5/28 Conveyances Act.